Privacy Policy

Effective & Last updated 4th Oct, 2018

YBS Farms Pvt. Ltd. ("we", "us", "dailydoodhwala.com", "dailydoodhwala") is strongly committed to the data subject's ("you", "your", "subscriber", "user") right to privacy and to keeping your personal and financial information secure. To earn your trust and confidence in our commitment, we are fully disclosing our privacy practices. We encourage you to read our privacy policy to understand the privacy policy followed by us. The reference to dailymoo.in shall also include its mobile applications.

This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the website and the mobile app. This privacy policy describes the usage of information provided or collected on the sites and mobile applications where this privacy policy is posted.

1. USER CONSENT

By mere use of the dailymoo.in or its mobile application, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. INFORMATION RECEIVED, COLLECTED AND STORED BY US

We collect and process some or all of the following type of information in the course of you using our services. Generally speaking, the information about the user as collected by us is: (a) data supplied by you and (b) data automatically tracked while navigation (c) data collected from any other source (collectively referred to as "Information").
(a). Information supplied by you
(i) Registration Data
This Information includes, but is not limited to, basic contact information provided by you on our website and mobile application, which may include your name, mobile number, address, e-mail address, date of birth, demographical information, gender, interests, preferences, place of work, position, country. For example, we may collect personal Information when you register on the website and/or mobile application, to subscribe to our services or for requesting further Information. It can also include Information that we have not requested but which you have volunteered, such as Information provided during interactions via comments, feedbacks or other submissions you have made to our website or mobile application.
When you register using your other accounts like on Facebook, Twitter, Gmail etc. we shall retrieve Information from such account to continue to interact with you and to continue providing the services.
We may use your Information to provide you with information, special offers, and promotions via various means including e-mail. You may instruct us at any time not to use your personal Information covered by this Privacy Policy to provide you with special offers and promotions.
In case you choose to decline to submit personal Information on the website or mobile application, we may not be able to provide certain sites / content / apps / services / features to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the time of opening your account. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary personal Information.

(ii) Paid Service Data
You may choose to purchase any of our products from the website and the app using a credit card/debit card, e-wallet or any other electronic payment system. When you chose to purchase any product, we or our payment system provider may collect your purchase, address or billing information, including your credit card number and expiration date, etc. (“Payment Information”). However, when you order using an in-app purchase option, same are handled by such platform providers. Typically, the Payment information is provided directly by users, via the website/mobile application, into the PCI/DSS-compliant payment processing service to which we subscribe, and we do not, itself, process or store the Payment Information, except as stated herein.
This Payment Information is used to provide you your requested services, to manage your account, to communicate with you, and enforce any terms of service or agreement related to the website/mobile application. We use any Payment Information we acquire from you only to fulfill your order.

(b) Information automatically tracked while navigation
When you use our services, we automatically record Information about your usage of those services, your interaction with our adverts and our emails as well as information about the device you are using and your internet connection and location. We do this in the following ways:
(i) Use of Cookies and other Electronic Tools We and the parties with whom we work (e.g., business partners, advertisers and advertising servers) may place, view, and/or use “cookies”, web server logs, web beacons, or mapping pixel/pixel tag or other electronic tools to collect statistical and other Information about your use of our website and other websites. This Information may include information about the IP address of your computer, browser type, language, operating system, your mobile device, geo-location data, the city or district from which you accessed the our website, the web pages visited, the date and the time of a visit, the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting our website, the number of links you click within our website/mobile application, the functions you use on our website/ mobile application, the databases you view and the searches you request on our website/mobile application, the data you save on or download from our website/ mobile application and the number of times you view an advertisement. We and the parties with whom we work may use the information collected for various reasons, either on behalf of us or for the other parties’ own purposes, including research, analysis, to better serve visitors to the website (such as by providing customized content, or presenting online advertising on the website or other websites tailored to your interests as described further below), to compile aggregate and anonymous information about usage of the website and other websites, other statistics, etc. However, if you have deleted and disabled cookies, these uses will not be possible to the extent they are based on cookie information. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. However, to assist us with the uses described in this Privacy Policy, information collected about your use of the website/mobile application or other websites may be combined with personal or other Information about you from other online or offline sources to track usage of our services.
(ii) Clear GIFs Besides web beacons, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. We use this information to inter-alia to measure traffic within the website / service to improve the website / service quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come

(c) Information collected from any other source
We may receive Information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Information to the platform provider or other partner, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfill the services or to communicate with you and you expressly consent to this.

(i) Information from other Sources: Demographic & Purchase Information
We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use analytical tools to track the user behaviour on our website. These tools have been enabled to support display advertising towards helping us gain understanding of our users’ demographics and interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable Information that you may have shared with us.

(ii)Advertisements & Purchase Information
We or third-party advertisers or their advertising servers may also place or recognize unique cookies on your computer or use other electronic tools in order to help display advertisements that you see on our website or on other websites. Information about your visits to, and activity on, our Website and other websites, an IP address, the number of times you have viewed an advertisement, and other such usage information is used, alone or in combination with other information, to display on your device screen advertisements that may be of particular interest to you. We may use web beacons, provided by third-party advertising companies, to help manage and optimize our online advertising and product performance. Web beacons enable us to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits our website, and to learn which banner ads bring users to our website. The use and collection of your Information by these third-party service providers, and third-party advertisers and their advertising servers is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

3. INFORMATION USE BY US

We use Information held about you for our legitimate business interests for the following purposes:
(i) To provide you services including associated functionalities whether by us or by our designated representatives and/or business partners to you or to parties designated by you and any and all matters ancillary thereto including to carry out obligations from any contracts entered into between us. We rely on performance of our contract with you so as the legal basis for such processing;
(ii) To verify and process payment when you subscribe to, purchase and/or obtain services from of our website and or mobile application. We rely on performance of our contract with you so as the legal basis for such processing;
(iii) For verification and record of your personal particulars, to authenticate you so that we know it is you and not someone else which includes comparing it with Information from other sources and using the Information to communicate with you. We rely on performance of our contract with you so as the legal basis for such processing;
(iv) To conduct market research and statistical analysis of the users of our website including the number of users, the frequency of use, profile of users and using such analysis for our business plans, the enhancement of our products and services, targeted advertisements and conveying such Information in broad terms (but not information in relation to specific individuals) to third parties who have or propose to have business dealings with us. We rely on legitimate business interests as the legal basis for such processing and the legitimate interest is the analyzing the use of the services and improving the same;
(v) To send you Information, promotions and updates including marketing and advertising materials in relation to our services and those of third party organizations selected by us. We will only do this where we reasonably believe that our services may be of interest to you and you consent to being provided with such information. We rely on legitimate business interest as the legal basis to promote our services to you as the legal basis for this processing;
(vi) To prevent fraud or other potentially illegal activities (including copyright infringement) and to block disruptive users and protect the safety of users of our services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate business interests being the proper protection of our business against risks and
(viii) To enforce our terms of service. The legal basis for this processing being the protection and assertion of our legal rights and the legal rights of others.

4. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless specifically requested, we ask that you not send us, and you shall not disclose, on or through the services or otherwise to us, any sensitive personal information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, ideological or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, national identification numbers, social security numbers, criminal background, trade union membership, or administrative or criminal proceedings and sanctions).
Any information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive personal information if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like Facebook, twitter etc. Anything posted / uploaded / conveyed / communicated by users in the websites / apps / services becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

(a)Information Shared with Group Companies and Affiliates
The Company may share Information with its employees, agents, officers, group companies, the employees, agents and officers of such group companies and our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) for the purpose of processing Information on its behalf.

(b)Information shared with Third Parties and Sponsors
(i) The Company may share with other third parties Information about our Website users, such as your use of the Website or other websites, and the Services provided on our website or other websites, but only on an anonymous and aggregate basis to help us develop content, services, and advertising that we hope you will find of interest. We may also share your Information with a sponsor or other third party (“Third-Party Provider”) to perform Site-related services, including database management, maintenance services, analytics, marketing, data processing, and email and text message distribution. These third parties have access to your Information only to perform these tasks only on our behalf.
(c)Information shared via third party social buttons, widgets and other embedded content Further, we use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit or use the Website or Services. These companies may use Information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits or use to particular website, mobile application or services, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
(d)Information shared with Other Parties
The Company may also disclose your personal and other Information to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (i) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, search warrants, judicial proceedings, other legal process, or other law enforcement measures, to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims; (ii) to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of ours’or others; (iii) to enforce any terms of service on the website; (iv) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential, or as otherwise required by law; (v) to provide you with the services or products requested by you and to perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; (vi) to provide you with special offers or promotions from us that may be of interest to you; or (vii) to operate our systems properly.
(e) Social Sharing
By logging in with or connecting your services account with a social media service, you are authorizing us to share Information we collect from and about you with the social media service provider, other users and your friends and you understand that the social media services use of the shared Information will be governed by the social media services privacy policy. If you do not want your personal Information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media service account with your account and do not participate in social sharing with respect to the services.
(f)Sale or Transfer of all or part of Business of company
If the company sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, the company may transfer your Information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.
(g) Miscellaneous
In addition to the scenarios identified above, we may share Information about you for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your Information or pursuant to your consent.
(h) Some General Exceptions to Disclosures
(i) The website services/mobile application may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website / app / service you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these via a link, you should contact the application / site owners directly for more information. Your information will become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
The collection, further use, and/or disclosure of your Information by Third-Party Providers or by other third parties is not our responsibility. Rather, such collection, use, and/or disclosure is governed by the Third-Party Providers’ privacy policies.
The above exceptions are not exhaustive and will include exceptions available in law as well as otherwise.

6. WITHDRAWING CONSENT AND RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

For withdrawing your consent at any time during the tenure of your services with us, you may choose to do so by sending us an e-mail dailymoo.in or contact our customer care at: 1800 123 5666. We shall review your request and may ask you to verify your identity. Post verification we will withdraw the consent for which request was made by you and stop any further processing of your personal information.

7. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration. Some of the safeguards we may use to protect your information are firewalls and data encryption, and information access controls. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that Information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet, any transmission is at your own risk.

If you know or have reason to believe that your account credentials have been lost, stolen, altered, or otherwise compromised or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of your account, please contact us by contacting our customer support team.

8. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

We are not intentionally designed for or directed at persons less than 18 years of age. We do not knowingly permit any person who is under 18 years of age to register with the services or to provide any other personally identifying information. If we become aware that any personally identifiable information of persons less than 18 years of age has been collected on our website and mobile application without verified parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete any such information and notify the parent.
However, we consider it the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our services. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to collect and process any personal information from children below 18 years of age or offer to send any promotional materials to persons in that category. Should a parent or guardian have reasons to believe that a minor has provided us with personal information without their prior consent, please contact our customer support team to ensure that the personal information is removed from our website and mobile application.

9. RETENTION

We will retain Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

10. MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may alter this Privacy Policy to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant from time to time by posting revisions on this web page. Such changes will be effective upon posting. Your use of the app or services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. In any case, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

11. REDRESSAL MECHANISM

Any complaints. or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing by email to self@dailydoodhwala.com or by post / courier to
The Grievance Officer
YBS Farms Pvt. Ltd.,
Corp Office: S.No. 185/1A, Shinde Vasti Ravet
Pin: 412101
Ph: 7066533233